Concert

Coming concerts

2018:

December:

Thursday 13 to Sunday 16th: w/ Joyfull Orchestra in Biel/Bienne (CH)

Wednesday 12: Solo at GMEA, Albi (FR)

Tuesday 11: Solo – Perpignan (FR)

Wednesday 5th: solo – Bayonne (FR)

Saturday 1st: w/ Xavière Fertin (cl), Hans Koch (cl) and Lê Quan Ninh (perc) @ Silent Movie Festival – Zürich

November:

Sunday 25th: Solo @ La Cave 12 – Genève (CH)

Wednesday 21st: w/ Ensemble Accroche Note  (Françoise Kubler, voix / Armand Angster, clarinette / Miren Adouani, piano ) @ Festival des Sons d’Automne – 7:30pm – Salle Pierre Lamy – Annecy (FR)

Thursday 8th: Solo @ Acefalo Festival –  Valparaiso  (CHILI)

Wednesday 7th: Ensemble Vertebrae (Anna Paolina Hasslacher piano, Olivia Abreu flûte) – Santiago (CHILI)

Monday 5th: w/ Ensemble Vertebrae (Anna Paolina Hasslacher piano, Olivia Abreu flûte) – 6pm – Aula Mougot Loyola PUCV Valparaiso (CHILI)

Saturday 3rd: Ensemble Vertebrae (Anna Paolina Hasslacher piano, Olivia Abreu flûte) – 7:30pm – Talca (CHILI)

October:

10th, 12tt, 13th, 14th, 18th, 19th, 20th, 21st: Everything That Happened and Would Happen – Piece by Heiner Goebbels for dancers and improvisors – 6:30pm – Mayfield Manchester (UK) info tickets

Thursday 11th: w/ Hans Koch (reeds), Luke Wilkins (violin, text) and Richard (clarinet) – Zürich (CH)

Friday 5th: w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne », Kleine Bühne – 8 pm – Basel (CH)

September:

Friday 28th: trio w/ Hans Koch (reeds) and Thomas Peter (electronic) – Biel/Bienne (CH)

Tuesday 25th:  w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne », Kleine Bühne – 8 pm – Basel (CH)

Saturday 22nd: Carte Blanche @ Gamut Festival – 9:30pm – ESCARGOT Quintet Invite EriKm  – Zürich (CH)     info festival

Sunday 16th: w/ESCARGOT Quintet – 4pm au Memo – Maxéville – 17 route de Metz (FR)

Saturday 1st: With ESCARGOT Quintet – at Festival La VIF – Fontaine – Burgundy 90150 (FR)

Past concerts:

August:

Friday 31st: Solo at Festival La VIF – Fontaine – Burgundy 90150 (FR)

Sunday 26th: Schraffur – piece by Fritz Hauser for gong and KKL – with We Spoke Percussion, alumni from the Lucern Academie Festival and amators. – 9:45 am at KKL in Luzern (CH) info tickets

Saturday 25th: Rundum – piece by Fritz Hauser for 60 musician – with We Spoke Percussion and student and alumni from the Lucern Academie Festival. – 10:00 pm at KKL in Luzern (CH) info tickets

June:

18th to 26th: in Vivo Danse-Camping with composer Heiner Goebbels at ManiFeste, festival et académie pluridisciplinaire de l’Ircam – Paris (FR)

Wednesday 13th: duo OXKE FIXU – Sogno Estampaneo – Music from Sciarrino and us – 12:15 – Offene Kirche Elisabethen BASEL (CH)

Monday 11th: Bachelor Recital (FINALLY!!!!) playing solo percussion pieces by Sciarrino, Billone, Eötvös, Weeks and Zorn. Projection of movies produced by Aurore Emaille with original music by me.                                                                         13:30, Klaus Linder Saal Musik Akademie Basel (Leonhardstrasse 6)

May:

Tuesday 29th: with Arnaud Rivière (electronic, objects) and Nina Garcia (e-guitare) @ Les Instants Chavirés – Paris (FR)

Saturday 26th: w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne », Kleine Bühne – 8 pm – Basel (CH)

Sunday 20th: 9am, performing « cycle », 6 miniatures i wrote for percussions solo @ Clarakirche – Basel (CH)

Friday 18th: w/ Raphael Löhrer (piano) and Silvan Schmid (trumpet) @WIM – Zurich

Wesdnesday 16th: w/ ZGB trio Alex Riva (recorder) Mikael Szafirowski (guitare) and Dario (reeds, electronics) @Armin’s Place – Basel

Tuesday 15th: solo @Misterioso Jazz Club – 20h30 – Zurich (CH)

Sunday 13th: w/ Hans Koch @ Mathias Kaspard watterstrasse 4 – 5pm – Basel

Sunday 6th: w/ Orchestre Liken « Grand Masque » @ L’Aérosol – 4pm – Paris (FR)

April:

Monday 30th: My piece « Gelas » for 9 instruments will be performed in Klaus Linder Saal – Musik Akademie Basel (CH)

Saturday 21st: w/ Michaela Antavola (percussion) Ricardo Laforesta (percussion) and Lê Quan Ninh (percussion) @ Salle des Fêtes – Faux-la-Montagne – (FR)

Saturday 14th: « To like or not to like » from « As you like it » by Shakespear, w/ AG Theater Rämibühl, 7:30pm, Aula Rämibühl – Zurich (CH)

Friday 13th: « To like or not to like » from « As you like it » by Shakespear, w/ AG Theater Rämibühl, 7:30pm, Aula Rämibühl – Zurich (CH)

Wednesday 11th: « To like or not to like » from « As you like it » by Shakespear, w/ AG Theater Rämibühl, 7:30pm, Aula Rämibühl – Zurich (CH)

Tuesday 10th: « To like or not to like » from « As you like it » by Shakespear, w/ AG Theater Rämibühl, 7:30pm, Aula Rämibühl – Zurich (CH)

Sunday 8th: w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne », Kleine Bühne – 8 pm – Basel (CH)

Saturday 7th: « To like or not to like » from « As you like it » by Shakespear, w/ AG Theater Rämibühl, 7:30pm, Aula Rämibühl – Zurich (CH)

Friday 6th: « To like or not to like » from « As you like it » by Shakespear, w/ AG Theater Rämibühl, 7:30pm, Aula Rämibühl – Zurich (CH)

Wednesday 4th: « To like or not to like » from « As you like it » by Shakespear, w/ AG Theater Rämibühl, 7:30pm, Aula Rämibühl – Zurich (CH)

March:

Sunday 25th: perturbation locomotive w/ Yuko Oshima (drums) Gaspard Beck (drums) and Stephane Clor (double bass) @ Stimultania PILS – Strasbourg (FR)

Saturday 24th: w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne », Kleine Bühne – 8 pm – Basel (CH)

Friday 16th: with UFO (Robert Torche electronics, Michi Anklin drums) and Olga Marulanda (oboe) @ Off Bar – Basel (CH)

Saturday 10th: w/ Multiversal – Zurich (CH)

Thursday 8th: w/ UFO (Robert Torche electronics, Michi Anklin drums) and Olga Marulanda (oboe) @ Albani – Winterthur (CH)

Sunday 4th: 9am, performing « cycle », 6 miniatures i wrote for percussions solo @ Clarakirche – Basel (CH)

Friday 2nd: w/ Tasos Tataroglou (trumpet) @ the old synagogue – Hegenheim (FR)

February:

Monday 12th: solo @ Studio France Musique – Emission À l’Improviste d’Anne Montaron – Paris (FR)

Sunday 11th: solo @ le Petit Balcon – Paris – (FR)

Friday 9th: solo @ KlangBang – Solothurnerstrasse 4 – Basel (CH)

January:

Monday 29th: w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne », Kleine Bühne – 8 pm – Basel (CH)

Saturday 13th: Solo @ Les Ratz d’Art, Jambles (FR)

Friday 12th: Solo @ Chateau d’eau de Wesserling – first set Hans Koch solo (clarinet, saxophon), Wesserling (FR)

Thursday 11th: Solo @ Jazz Off L’AnVert, with l’Oeil Kollectif, Liège (BE)

Monday 8th: duo w/ Timothée Quost on trumpet in Copenhague (DK)

2017:

December:

Sunday 31st: Friday 8th: w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne », SchauspielHaus – 8 pm – Basel (CH)

Wednesday 27th: w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne », Kleine Bühne – 8 pm – Basel (CH)

Friday 8th: w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne », Kleine Bühne – 8 pm – Basel (CH)

Saturday 2nd: w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne », Kleine Bühne – 8 pm – Basel (CH)

November:

Sunday 19th: Solo, at Edition Populaire, Freyastrasse 21 Zürich (CH) – 4 pm

Saturday 18th: w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne », Kleine Bühne – 8 pm – Basel (CH)

Friday 17th: w/ Gnosis @ Bielsko Biala Jazz Festival – Poland (PO)

Sunday 12th: w/ Paparouna – Rebetiko Grec @ Bird ‘s eye – Basel (CH)

Monday 6th: w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne », Bühne – 8 pm – Basel (CH)

Wednesday 1st: w/ Ensemble Vertebrae @ Universidad de Guanajuato, Guanakuato (MEX)

October:

Sunday 29th: w/ Ensemble Vertebrae @ Benemerita Universidad Autonoma De Puebla, Puebla (MEX)

Saturday 28th: w/ Ensemble Vertebrae @ Museo Universitario De Arte Contemporaneo Unam, Mexico City (MEX)

Thursday 26th: w/ Ensemble Vertebrae @ MUSIC FROM THE AMERICAS CONCERT SERIES UNM Keller Hall – Albuquerque, (US) – 7:30 pm

Thursday 19th: w/ Theater Basel, « Die Schwarze Spinne » Basel – Kleine Bühne – 8 pm (CH)

Monday 16th: w/ Theater Basel, « Die Schwarze Spinne » Basel – Kleine Bühne – 7 pm (CH)

Monday 9th: w/ Theater Basel, « Die Schwarze Spinne » Basel – Kleine Bühne – 8 pm (CH)

Wednesday 4th: w/ Theater Basel, « Die Schwarze Spinne » -Basel –  Kleine Bühne – 8 pm (CH)

Tuesday 3rd: w/ Tom Weeks, Basel (TBA)

Monday 2nd: w/ Theater Basel « Die Schwarze Spinne » -Basel –  Kleine Bühne – 8 pm (CH)

Sunday 1st: w/ Tom Weeks, @ La Baraka, 1 rue du terminus, 1020 Renens (CH)

September

Saturday 30th: Solo @ Fri Art, Petites-Rames 22, 1700 Fribourg (CH)
Friday 29th: w/ Tom Weeks, saxophon, @ WIM Zürich, Magnusstrasse 5, 8004 Zürich (CH) – 8:15 pm

Thursday 28th: w/ Tom Weeks, saxophon, @ Villa Plagwitz, Karl-Hein-Strasse 108, West Leipzig (DE) – 9 pm

Wednesday 27th: w/ Tom Weeks, saxophon, @ T-Berlin, Fidicinstrasse 38, 10965 Kreuzberg, Berlin (DE) – 8 pm

Tuesday 26th: w/ Tom Weeks, saxophon,  @ Hosek Contemporary Gallery, Gormannstrasse 19, 10119 Berlin (DE) – 8 pm

Monday 25th: w/ Theater Basel, « Die Schwarze Spinne » Basel – Kleine Bühne – 8 pm (CH)
Sunday 24th: w/ Tom Weeks, saxophon, Soirée Équinoxe @  Théâtre des Copiaus, rue Louis Gourat 71150 Chagny (FR) – 3 pm (FR)

Friday 22nd: Premiere of « Die Schwarze Spinne » with the Theatre Basel – Basel – Kleine Bühne – 8 pm (CH)

Tuesday 19th: w/ Tom Weeks, saxophon and Hans Koch, saxophon, clarinets @ La Voirie, 1 rue des Fontaines 2502 Biel/Bienne (CH) – 8:30 pm

August:

Sunday 27th, Wednesday 30th, Thursday 31st, Friday 1st sept: KlangHof, a musical installation from Fritz Hauser, at the Hof des Staatarchives, Basel – 8:15 pm (CH)

July:

From 15 to 30 july: Tour in South France with Collectif Le Bruit des Yeux – Images, video and sound. Concerts, workshops, ciné-concert,…                                                              here you can see more info and to support us !

June:

Wednesday 21st: w/ Chamberlain Zhang, electronic – KlangBang Flatterschafft – 8:30pm more info (CH)

Tuesday 6: w/ Fred Frith, Stephie Erni, Heike Liss @ JazzCampus – Basel – 8:30 pm (CH)

Thursday 1st: w/ Ensemble Vertebrae in Hoenheim, pieces from Mexican composor – 8pm (FR)

May:

Wednesday 31st: duo w/ Marina Tantanozzi @ Jazz Campus – Basel for Attaca Festival – 7pm (CH)

April:

Saturday 15: Oxke Fixu (duo w/ Xaviere Fertin Clarinet) @ Le Galpon – Tournus – 8 pm (FR)

Friday 14: Oxke Fixu @ L’Arrosoir – Carte Blanche à la VIF – Chalon sur Saône – 8pm (FR)

March:

Wednesday 1st: 8pm Concert w/ ESCARGOTS: Tom Malmendier (drums), Timothée Quost (trumpet) Xavière Fertin (clarinet) Louis Frêres (e-basse) @ Small Scale Music Label, Montréal (CA)

February:

Wesdnesday 22 – Casa Obscura w/ Lori Friedman & Felix Del Tredici (CA)

Sunday 19 – Sunday 26: Recording w/ ESCARGOTS @ Studio Muzikarma in Bromont (CA)

Saturday 18: 8pm @ Espace Cercle Carré, quintet ESCARGOTS + Guest, Montréal (CA)

Friday 17: 8pm @ Wilder & Davis Luthiers 257, Rachel Est, Montréal, quintet ESCARGOTS (CA)

Tuesday 14: 8pm @  Le Cagibi, Montréal, « Les mardi spaghetti », w/ duo L’ERNEST – Timothée Quost Trumpet (CA)

January:

Tuesday 31st: Concert in duo L’ERNEST w/ Timothée Quost (trumpet) @ Café Resonance, Montréal (CA)

Tuesday 17 – tuesday 24: solo recording @ Studio Muzikarma, Bromont (CA)

Monday 16: 8pm SOLO La casa del Popolo, Montréal (CA)

Saturday 14: Audiopollination, 8 pm, 155 Walnut Av. Toronto (CA)

Friday 13: Gerrard Art Space, 8:30pm, 1475 Gerrard Street East, Toronto Fasters Present Squirelly sounds (CA)