February concerts

Some info for the upcoming concert in February:

Friday 9th at 9pm at Flatterschafft, solothurnerstrasse 4 Basel: First Set Tassos Tataroglou – trumpet and Gaspard Beck – drums / Second set: Frantz Loriot – viola, Christian Weber – doublebass and me on percussions.   more infos

Sunday 11th at 6pm Le Petit Balcon, 10 rue du Liban, Paris: First set, me Solo percussion, second set Morgane Carnet  – saxophone, Basile Naudet – saxophone, Louis Prado – contrebasse and Augustin Bette – drums more info

Monday 12th at 7pm at Maison de la radio, Hall Seine – 116 av President Kennedy – Paris First Set, Me solo percussion, Second set: Denis Charolles – drums, Christiane Bopp – trombone and Sophia Domancich – piano more info YOU NEED TO BOOK YOUR TICKET FOR FREE IN ADVANCE HERE                                                                                                             

Tuesday 13th: at 8pm at Le Chat Noir – 76 rue Jean Pierre Timbaud Paris – first set: « Dear John » Alexandre Du Closel – piano Augustin Bette – batterie Théo Nguyen Duc Long – saxophone ténor Basile Naudet – saxophone alto Louis Prado – contrebasse Jean-Brice Godet – clarinette basse Second set: duo me with Francesco Pastacaldi (drums) https://www.facebook.com/events/325481847944420/

Wednesday 14th: at La Pointe Lafayette – 230 rue Lafayette – Paris trio with Basile Naudet – saxophone and Thomas Zielinsky – e-guitare

Thursday 15th: at Kulturbrauerei, Langsägestrasse 15 Kriens, at 8:30pm first set: me solo percussions, second set: Christian Wolfart – percussions, Tobias Meier – saxo alto and Louis Schild – e-basse, electronics more info

Solo tour – album release

January
Thursday 11.0 – 8pm solo JazzOff, L’AnVert, Rue Mathieu Polain, 4 – 4020 Liège (BE) https://www.facebook.com/events/788550581347023/
Friday 12.01 – 7.30pm solo and duo with Hans Koch (saxophon and clarinet) Château d’eau du Parc de Wesserling 68470 Wesserling (FR)
Saturday 13.01 – 8pm solo at La Nouvelle Galerie 26 rue de la côte Chalonnaise 71640 Jambles (FR) https://www.facebook.com/events/358079531321365/
Tuesday 16.01 – 8pm quartet with Tom Weeks (saxophon) Fabian Gisler (synthesizer, electronic) and Samuel Dühsler (drums), at Laboratorium, JazzCampus, Utengasse 15, 4058 Basel (CH)
Saturday 20.01 – 8pm quartet with Tom Weeks (saxophon) Hans Koch (saxophon, reeds) and Robert Torche (electronic) at Hugo Panzer Trio Festival, Flatterschafft, Solothürnerstrasse 4, 4053 Basel (CH ) https://www.facebook.com/events/1544475605601411/
Thursday 25.01  solo at Plattfon, Flatterschafft, Solothürnerstrasse 4, 4053 Bâle (CH)


February
Friday 9.02 8pm trio at KlangBang with Frantz Loriot (viola) and Christian Weber (doublebasse), Flatterschafft, Solothürnerstrasse 4, 4053 Basel (CH)
Sunday 11.02 6pm solo at Le Petit Balcon, sharing the bill with Morgane Carnet (saxophone), Augustin Bette (drums) and Louis Prado (basse), 10 rue du Liban, 75020 Paris (FR)
Monday 12.02 7pm  solo at Studio de France Musique, program « A l’improviste » d’Anne Montaron, recorded open concert (free with obligatory booking opened three weeks in advance here http://www.maisondelaradio.fr/emissions-en-public/les-emissions-en-public-de-france-musique/limproviste) sharing the bill with the trio Denis Charolles/Christiane Bopp/Sophia Domancich. RADIO FRANCE – 116 Avenue du Président Kennedy – 75220 – Paris cedex 16
Tuesday 13.02 7pm duo with Francesco Pastacaldi (drums) at l’Espace des Arts Sans Frontières, sharing the bill with Emma Seegoolam (electroacoustic vegan) et Summer (electro-noise-rock), 44 rue Bouret 75019 Paris (FR)
Wednesday 14.02 8.30pm trio at La pointe Lafayette, with Thomas Zielinski (e-guitare) and Basile Naudet (saxophon) and sharing the bill with duo Augustin Bette et Nina Garcia, 230 rue Lafayette, 75010 Paris (FR)
Thursday 15.02 8pm solo at Kultürbrauerei sharing the bill with Christian Wolfarth (percu) Tobias Meier (saxophon) et Louis Schild (basse) Langsägestrasse 15, 6010 Kriens (CH)

North american tour – ensemble VERTEBRAE

https://www.ensemblevertebrae.com/fran%C3%A7ais/actualit%C3%A9s/

USA

October 26: Albuquerque, New Mexico, Keller Hall, Center for the Arts, University of New Mexico, 7:30 pm

MEXICO

October 28: Mexico City, MUAC Auditorium, UNAM, 12:30 pm

October 29: Puebla, BUAP

November 1st: Guanajuato, Héctor Quintanar Hall, Edificios de las Artes, Universitad de Guanajuato, 12:30 pm

Premiere of compositions from Juan José Barcenas, Rodrigo Valdez-Hermoso, José Luis Hurtado, Victor Ibarra et David Hernandez-Ramos.

Piano: Anna Paulina Hasslacher, Flut: Olivia Abreu, Percussions: Camille Émaille